DE | EN | FR | IT |

déclaration de confidentialité

The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider

Hugo Müller GmbH & Co KG
Karlstraße 90 
D-78054 VS-Schwenningen
Tel.:   +49 (0) 7720 80 836
Fax:   +49 (0) 7720 31 083
E-Mail:   info@hugo-mueller.de
Internet:   www.hugo-mueller.de

The legal framework for data protection may be found in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Generally speaking, you can visit our website without leaving personal data, for example, if you only want to find out about our products and access the relevant pages.

 

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, we need your name, address and further details to enable us to provide the services requested. This additional personal data is only collected and saved if you provide it voluntarily, for instance, as part of an inquiry, a registration, an application to become an employee or a potential supplier, or in the case of orders and their processing.

 

Newsletter

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we need an e-mail address and additional information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and agree to receive the newsletter.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that newsletters are sent in a consistent manner. This way the potential recipient can be included in a distribution list. After the registration, the user receives a confirmation e-mail to confirm. The address is only actively included in the distribution list if the registration is confirmed.

We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and offers.

Newsletter2Go is used as newsletter software. Your data is transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH. Newsletter2Go is prohibited from selling your data and from using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Newsletter2Go is a certified German newsletter software provider, working in accordance with the European directive 95/46, as well as the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

More information: https://www.newsletter2go.com/information-for-newsletter-recipients/

When giving a company permission to store your personal data and email address and to send you marketing emails, you can revoke this consent at any time via the unsubscribe link in the email.

The data protection measures are always subject to technical innovations. For this reason, we ask you to inform yourself about our data protection measures at regular intervals by consulting our data protection declaration.

 

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies through the US-American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices / .

 

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension, "_gat._anonymizeIp". In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.  Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

You are entitled to request information from us at any time regarding the data about you stored with us, and regarding its origin and the recipients or categories of recipients to which this data is passed and the purpose for which it is stored.

If the data that we have stored about you is incorrect, you may of course request that it be corrected.

You are also entitled to request that we delete your data. We will act on any such request from you without delay, except in case of data that must be retained for legal reasons or to ensure the orderly settlement of transactions. To ensure that a data block can be realised at any time, data is stored in a lock file for monitoring purposes. Any of your data that is not subject to a statutory archiving obligation will be deleted at your request. If the archiving obligation applies, we will block your data.

If you have given us your consent to the use of data, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You also have the right to data portability. On receipt of a corresponding request from you, we will provide your data in a machine-readable format.

Please address all information inquiries and requests, deletion requests, etc. or objections to data processing to our data protection officer, using the contact details provided below.

If you do not agree to our processing of data, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with our responsible supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection with responsibility for us is:

The State Commissioner for Data Protection and the Freedom of Information Baden-Württemberg

PO Box 10 29 32
70025 Stuttgart, Germany

However, we would appreciate if you would consult with us beforehand so that we can clarify possible uncertainties together.

 

Who to contact with questions regarding data protection

Should you have any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact our data protection officers

Hugo Müller GmbH & Co KG
Karlstraße 90 
D-78054 VS-Schwenningen
Tel.:   +49 (0) 7720 80 836
Fax:   +49 (0) 7720 31 083
E-Mail:

 

Privacy Policy Apps

 

Description of the types of data collected by the apps

Location

  • approximate location (network-based)
  • exact location (GPS and network-based)

 

Photos / Media / Files / Memory

  • Read contents of the memory
  • Change or delete the contents of the memory

 

Others

  • download files without notification
  • show network connections 
  • connect to Bluetooth devices
  • access Bluetooth settings
  • full network access
  • control of near-field communication

 

Explanation of the purpose for which these data are collected

 

Location

  • Location data is used if the customer wants to transfer position data to the timer (e.g. Astro-function for the calculation of local data of the sun).
  • Data is only transferred if a project in the app is open and position method is set to be GPS.

 

Photos / Media / Files / Memory

  • The memory is accessed to save, modify, and delete project files.

 

Storage time

The data collected is stored permanently in the user's memory in the respective app-project.

No data will be transmitted to us.

 

Information about transmission to third parties and their purpose

No data will be transmitted to us or third parties.

 

Datum der Erstellung

24.05.2018